Amicus Curiarummdcourts.gov/sites/default/files/import/appellate/... · engage in political...
[…] The SNRT does not require nonresidents to pay moreMaryland income tax than nonresidents and does not impose ahigher Maryland State income tax rate on nonresidents.

The Tax Court has authority to abate interest because: (1)T.G. § 13-501(a)(1) allows for an appeal to the Tax Court from “afinal assessment of tax, interest, or penalty....”; (2) T.G. § 3-103(a)(4) grants the Tax Court jurisdiction to hear appealsconcerning “the application for an abatement, reduction, orrevision of any assessment or tax....”; and (3) T.G. § 13-528(a)gives the Tax Court power to “reassess or reclassify, abate,modify, change or alter any valuation, assessment,classification, tax or final order appealed to the Tax Court.”

***

Page 20: Amicus Curiarummdcourts.gov/sites/default/files/import/appellate/... · engage in political activity. employment - fair labor standards act - maryland wage hour law - summary judgment

-20-

Ronald Sparkman v.