Approved as Amended South Carolina Public Employee Benefit ... · South Carolina Public Employee...
[…] B. This section takes effect July 1, 2012.

Page 127: Approved as Amended South Carolina Public Employee Benefit ... · South Carolina Public Employee Benefit Authority Meeting Minutes of the Board of Directors September 26, 2012 ...

William M. Blume, Jr., CPA Executive Director

6

South Carolina Public Employee Benefit Authority Board of Directors Meeting September 26, 2012

Subpart 2 Conforming Amendments for the South Carolina Public Employee Benefit Authority

Reference change SECTION 40. Section 9-1-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: “Section 9-1-20. A retirement system is hereby established and placed under the management

of the board for the purpose of providing retirement allowances and other benefits for teachers and employees of the State and political subdivisions or agencies or departments thereof. The system so created shall have the power and privileges of a corporation and shall be known as the ‘South Carolina Retirement System’, and by such name all of its business shall be transacted, all of its funds invested, and all of its cash, securities, and other property held.”

Reference change, Retirement System cotrustees SECTION 42. A. Section 9-1-310 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 155 of 2005, is

further amended to read: “Section 9-1-310.The administrative cost of the South Carolina Retirement System, the South