Pension and Employee Benefit Law—Employee Retirement ...
[…] ERISA defines "employee benefit plan" as an "employee welfarebenefit plan or an employee pension benefit plan or a plan which is both an

136. 29 U.S.C. § 1002(6) (2004).137. Litman, supra note 72, at 660; see also S. REP. No. 93-127 (1974); H.R. REP. No.

93-533 (1974). The Department of Labor has developed its own definition of employee aswell; it reads, "the term 'employee benefit plan' shall not include any plan, fund or program,... under which no employees are participants covered under the plan ..... 29 C.F.R. §2510.3-3(b) (2004). In reference to "employee," paragraph (c) states that "[a]n individual andhis or her spouse shall not be deemed to be employees with respect to a trade or business...which is wholly owned by the individual or by the individual and his or her spouse." 29C.F.R. § 2510.3-3(c) (2004).

138. See Litman, supra note 72, at 661. The Supreme Court initially faced the problem ofdefining the term "employee" for ERISA purposes in Nationwide Mutual Insurance v. Dar-den, 503 U.S. 318 (1992).