Administrative Law as the New Federalism - Duke University
[…] was not determinative of his view of the case either. Id. at 2236 (Roberts, C.J., concurring). In any event, Justice Kennedy dismissed the plurality’s invocation of the avoidance canon on federalism grounds, see id. at 2246, 2249–50 (Kennedy, J., concurring), and his vote concurring in the judgment was determinative of the result in the case. 14. ADEC, 540 U.S. at 468. 15. Id. at 472 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 7475(a)(1) (2000) (requiring a “major emitting facility” to obtain a permit); 42 U.S.C. § 7479 (defining “major emitting facility” as one “with the potential to emit two hundred and fifty tons per year or more of any air pollutant”)). 16. Id. at 468 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 7475(a)(4)). 17. 42 U.S.C. § 7410 (describing the states’ responsibility in implementing the CAA); id. § 7661a (establishing the procedure for delegating “permitting authority” to states); id. § 7479(3) (giving the “permitting authority” the ability to make