Administrative Law as the New Federalism - Duke University
[…] Oregon is a third example of the Court subjecting federal agency actions to unusually searching scrutiny. Notably, the requirement that prescriptions of controlled substances must serve a “legitimate medical purpose” was imposed by an earlier attorney general regulation and ordinarily administrative agencies’ interpretations of their own rules receive substantial deference.159 But the majority

federally established concentration limits; those gases are emitted from many world-wide sources not under their control.”). 154. 12 U.S.C. § 24a(g)(3)(A) (2006). 155. Id. § 484(a) (“No national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as authorized by Federal law . . . .”). 156. Id. § 24a(g)(3)(A). 157. See id.; Watters v. Wachovia Bank, N.A., 127 S. Ct. 1559, 1570–72 (2007). 158. See Nat’l City Bank v. Turnbaugh, 463 F.3d 325, 331–32 (4th Cir. 2006); Wachovia Bank, N.A. v. Burke, 414 F.3d 305, 315–18 (2d Cir. 2005); Wachovia Bank, N.A. v.