Abolish Property Taxes Lawsuit
[…] question” and specifically prohibits political statements or politicaladvertisements a from knowingly, or with reckless disregard for its truth orfalsity, publishing any political advertisement or news release that containsany assertion, representation, or statement of fact, which is untrue,deceptive, or misleading on behalf of  or in opposition to any “initiatedmeasure, referred measure, constitutional amendment, or any other issue,question, or proposal on an election ballot.” 

22.  Section 16.1-10-02 provides at subdivision 1 that “[n]o personmay use any property belonging to or leased by, or any service which isprovided to or carried on by, either directly or by contract, the state or anyagency, department, bureau, board, commission, or political subdivisionthereof, for any political purpose.”

23.  Section 16.1-10-02 further provides at subdivision 2 (a) thedefinition of “political purposes” as prohibiting “any activity undertaken in

8/3/2019 Abolish Property Taxes Lawsuit