APPELLANT’S AMENDED INITIAL BRIEF - abolish...
[…] Being a court of chancery, the trial court is not procedurally barred from

jurisdiction but is, in reality, mandated and required by Florida Statutes to uphold

the public policy in doing “anything” that will provide equity and justice between

the parties in order to maintain the public policy.

Public policy on this matter is unambiguously stated in § 61.14 (5)(a) Fla.

Sta. [which governs the modification of support orders] where it says: “the public

policy of this state that children shall be maintained from the resources of their

parents and as provided for in s. 409.2551, and that spouses be maintained as

provided for in s. 61.08.” Further, § 61.08 (2) [that governs the award of “any”

alimony] indicates that: “The court may consider any other factor necessary to do

equity and justice between the parties.”

Mr. Cabana’s memorandum of law goes into more detail as to where the

court has jurisdiction and where case law supports his arguments in this matter (R.

- 36 -

– DE 512 Memorandum of Law in Support of Supplemental Petition for

Modification of Alimony Requesting Support for Former Husband).