APPELLANT’S AMENDED INITIAL BRIEF · fault for the multi-vehicle accident and also that...
[…] Silverman, 788 So.2d 210

(Fla. 2001).

A legal duty can be derived from (1) legislative enactments; (2) judicial

interpretations of such enactments; (3) other judicial precedent; and (4) the general

facts of the case. Neither a trial judge nor an appellate court can find a lack of duty

if “a foreseeable zone of risk more likely than not was created by the defendant,”

Goldberg v. Florida Power & Light, 899 So.2d 1105 (Fla. 2005).

The State Uniform Traffic Control laws, Chapter 316, Florida Statutes,

contain several provisions applicable to the facts of this case. At Section

316.1925, drivers are required to operate their vehicles in a “careful and prudent

manner... so as not to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person.” Section

316.155 requires anyone stopping or suddenly decreasing the speed of their vehicle

Page 16: APPELLANT’S AMENDED INITIAL BRIEF · fault for the multi-vehicle accident and also that Defendant, RIDEOUT, was entirely free of blame. Judgment was therefore entered in Defendant’s

12