Abeles Opening Brief in Abeles v. MWAA -...
[…] States because RFRA was “a considerable congressional intrusion into the States’

traditional prerogatives and general authority to regulate for the health and welfare

of their citizens.” 521 U.S. at 534. In 2000, Congress amended RFRA to conform

to the City of Boerne ruling by eliminating the law’s application to “a State, or a

subdivision of a State.” Pub. L. 106-274 (2000).

RFRA continued to apply, however, to the federal government and to all

entities and individuals covered by the exceedingly broad language of Section

2000bb-2(1). See Gonzales v. O Centro Espirita Beneficente Uniao do Vegetal,

546 U.S. 418 (2006). That subsection defines “government” as including “a

branch, department, agency, instrumentality, and official (or other person acting

under color of law) of the United States, or of a covered entity.” (Emphasis

added.) The broad language covering anyone who acts “under color of law” must

be understood in light of the Supreme Court’s observation in Edmonson v.

Leesville Concrete Company, Inc., 500 U.S. 614, 620 (1991), that “[a]lthough the