No. 16-1330
[…] States because RFRA was “a considerable congressional intrusion into the States’
traditional prerogatives and general authority to regulate for the health and welfare
of their citizens.” 521 U.S. at 534. In 2000, Congress amended RFRA to conform
to the City of Boerne ruling by eliminating the law’s application to “a State, or a
subdivision of a State.” Pub. L. 106-274 (2000).
RFRA continued to apply, however, to the federal government and to all
entities and individuals covered by the exceedingly broad language of Section
2000bb-2(1). See Gonzales v. O Centro Espirita Beneficente Uniao do Vegetal,
546 U.S. 418 (2006). That subsection defines “government” as including “a
branch, department, agency, instrumentality, and official (or other person acting
under color of law) of the United States, or of a covered entity.” (Emphasis
added.) The broad language covering anyone who acts “under color of law” must
be understood in light of the Supreme Court’s observation in Edmonson v.
Leesville Concrete Company, Inc., 500 U.S. 614, 620 (1991), that “[a]lthough the