A : B YRNE, J. & D AVIS, L. - N EW RULES COMMERCIAL LC S UNDER UCP600 · 2018-08-13 · 29...
[…] 39. UCP600 Article 2 ¶2 is the first formal attempt in UCP draft-ing to provide a definition of “Applicant” for the purpose of its usein UCP600. To the extent that the term was described in pastversions, it was described as the “customer” at whose request andinstructions the LC is issued since UCP222 (1962) and expanded toinclude issuance by a bank on its own behalf in UCP500 (1993).

40. Revised UCC § 5-102(a)(2) combines both, defining an appli-cant as follows: “‘Applicant’ means a person at whose request orfor whose account a letter of credit is issued. The term includes aperson who requests an issuer to issue a letter of credit on behalf ofanother if the person making the request undertakes an obligationto reimburse the issuer.”

Page 12: A : B YRNE, J. & D AVIS, L. - N EW RULES COMMERCIAL LC S UNDER UCP600 · 2018-08-13 · 29 ARTICLES: BYRNE, J. & D AVIS, L. - N EW RULES FOR COMMERCIAL LCS UNDER UCP600 Précis The

2008 ANNUAL SURVEY OF LETTER OF CREDIT LAW & PRACTICE

40