A : B YRNE, J. & D AVIS, L. - N EW RULES COMMERCIAL LC S UNDER UCP600 · 2018-08-13 · 29...
[…] Since PriorUCC § 1-205(2) and Revised UCC § 1-303(c) makethe interpretation of a “trade code” (which would in-clude UCP600) a question of law which is to be de-cided by the court,65 the court could interpret UCP600Article 10(c) as not applying to such a situation. Al-ternatively, it could make a determination that suchan interpretation of the UCP600 provision would re-sult in a manifestly unreasonable standard by whichthe obligations of good faith, reasonableness, or careof an issuer or confirmer could not be varied.

63. UCC §5-106(b) provides, “[a]fter a letter of credit is issued,rights and obligations of a beneficiary, applicant, confirmer, andissuer are not affected by an amendment or cancellation to whichthat person has not consented except to the extent the letter ofcredit provides that it is revocable or that the issuer may amend orcancel the letter of credit without that consent.”

64. As to whether this interpretation is correct, it was pointed outto the drafters on several occasions during the comment period andthey chose to ignore it.