A : B YRNE, J. & D AVIS, L. - N EW RULES COMMERCIAL LC S UNDER UCP600 · 2018-08-13 · 29...
[…] In twoof these situations, UCP600 would impose a duty onan entity that did not undertake to act. UCP600 Ar-ticles 8(d) (Confirming Bank Undertaking) and 9(e)(Advising of Credits and Amendments) both seek toimpose on a confirming and advising bank an obliga-tion to give notice where they elect not to act pursu-ant to the request to confirm or advise.69 These pro-visions run contrary to a fundamental legal principlethat there can be no obligation except where it is un-

66. Revised UCC §5-102(a)(1) defines “Advisor” as follows: “‘Ad-viser’ means a person who, at the request of the issuer, a confirmer,or another adviser, notifies or requests another adviser to notifythe beneficiary that a letter of credit has been issued, confirmed, oramended.” UCP600 Article 2 (Definitions) ¶1 defines “AdvisingBank” as “the bank that advises the credit at the request of theissuing bank.” The UCP600 definition only encompasses a bankthat advises at the request of the issuer.