Vol. 2, Issue 1 - Journal of International Commercial La · 2014-04-05 · Vol. 2, Issue 1 Geo....
[…] Similar to Foxboro Co. v. Arabian American Oil Co.,157 Applicant had not demonstrated that Beneficiary lacked sufficient assets in the United States or would be unwilling or unable to pay any judgment debt. Indeed, since Beneficiary is a government agency158 there may be significant attachable

151474 F. Supp. at 423, 427. 152 805 F. 2d 34, at 36−37 (1st Cir. 1986) (decided under Prior U.C.C. Article 5). 153 See N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-1401 (McKinney’s 2001). New York permits its law to govern rights and obligations of parties to a contract from another country “whether or not such contract, agreement or undertaking bears a reasonable relation to this state.” Id.; American Express, 597 F. Supp. 2d at 401. 154 709 So. 2d at 1187−88. 155 Id. at 1887. 156 Mark Kantor, International Project Finance and Arbitration with Public Sector Entities: When is Arbitrability a Fiction? 24 FORDHAM INT’L L.J. 1122, 1125−26 (2001). 157 805 F.2d at 37. 158 American