Vol. 2, Issue 1 - Journal of International Commercial La · 2014-04-05 · Vol. 2, Issue 1 Geo....
[…] 139 Id. 140 Itek Corp. v. The First Nat’l Bank of Boston, 730 F.2d 19, 24 (1st Cir. 1984). 141 Itek Corp., 730 F.3d at 24; see also Southern Energy Homes, 709 So. 2d at 1187 (“Clearly, a dispute exists between [the applicant] and [the beneficiary] based on the underlying contract . . . To invoke the fraud exception in this case would require an inquiry into the underlying contract, further disrupting the important commercial functions of credit law.”). 142 Rev. U.C.C. § 5-109(b) (1995) (Fraud and Forgery) (“If an applicant claims that a required document is forged or materially fraudulent or that honor of the presentation would facilitate a material fraud by the beneficiary on the issuer or applicant, a court of competent jurisdiction may temporarily or permanently enjoin the issuer from honoring a presentation or grant similar relief against the issuer or other persons . . . .”). 143 Id. § 5-109 cmt. 5.

Page 94: Vol. 2, Issue 1 - Journal of International Commercial La · 2014-04-05 · Vol. 2, Issue 1 Geo. Mason J. Int’l Comm. L. Winter 2010 3 A. UCP600 UCP600 does not contain a specific

Vol. 2, Issue 1 Geo. Mason J. Int’l Comm. L. Winter 2010

89