Vol. 2, Issue 1 - Journal of International Commercial La · 2014-04-05 · Vol. 2, Issue 1 Geo....
[…] Southern Energy Homes, 709 So. 2d at 1186−87 (quoting AmSouth Bank, N.A. v. Martin, 559 So. 2d 1058, 1062 (Ala. 1990)). At the same time, by making applicants bear some of the risk of default, independent guarantees and standbys provide applicants with forceful incentive to fully perform. See BERTRAMS, supra note 2, at 14; Barru, supra note 1, at 61−63. 9 HAWKLAND, supra note 3, § 5-103:2. 10 Rev. U.C.C. § 5-103(d) (1995) (Scope) (“Rights and obligations of an issuer to a beneficiary . . . under a letter of credit are independent of the existence, performance, or nonperformance of a contract or arrangement out which the letter of credit arises or which underlies it, including contracts or arrangements between the issuer and the applicant and between the applicant and the beneficiary.”). 11 UCP600, supra note 7, Art. 4 (“A beneficiary can in no case avail itself of the contractual relationships existing between banks or between the applicant and the issuing bank.”). 12 ISP98, supra note 3, Rule 1.06, 1.07 (affirming the independent, documentary, and binding character of ISP