Vol. 2, Issue 1 - Journal of International Commercial La · 2014-04-05 · Vol. 2, Issue 1 Geo....
[…] Vol. 2, Issue 1 Geo. Mason J. Int’l Comm. L. Winter 2010

84

The exception created by Sztejn for fraud in the transaction has been recognized and adopted by courts in England,118 and codified in UCC § 5-114.119 Rev. UCC § 5-109 is the modern formulation of fraud which replaced UCC § 5-114.120 While § 5-109 still allows relief if fraud is present in the underlying transaction, the revised fraud provision adds the qualification that to trigger court review there must be an allegation of “material fraud.”121 In essence, under Rev. UCC § 5-109, an applicant claiming that “a required document is forged or materially fraudulent or that honor of the presentation would facilitate a material fraud by the beneficiary on the issuer or applicant” is able to seek relief through enjoining the issuing bank from paying on the letter of credit.122 Moreover, under that provision the counter-guarantor/issuer of counter-standby may refuse to honor the local bank’s presentation, if the local bank honored its local undertaking not in good faith −