8 9 10 Attorneys for Plaintiff and the Putative Classes · 2017-08-30 · Vanessa Shakib (SBN...
[…] - 14 -
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION
Violation of CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE §§ 17500, et seq. -
Untrue, Misleading, and Deceptive Advertising
(On Behalf of the Nationwide Class
or, in the Alternative, the California Class)
48. Plaintiff hereby incorporates by reference each of the allegations
contained in the preceding paragraphs of this Complaint.
49. California Business and Professional Code, section 17501, states that:
No price shall be advertised as a former price of any advertised thing,
unless the alleged former price was the prevailing market price as above
defined within three months next immediately preceding the publication
of the advertisement or unless the date when the alleged former price did
prevail is clearly, exactly and conspicuously stated in the advertisement.
For the purpose of section 17501, the retail market price at the time of
publication of such advertisement is the retail price in locality wherein
the advertisement is published.
50. At all material times, 24 Hour Fitness engaged in a scheme of advertising
that its products were subject to a discount when such discounts were illusory and did
not reflect the “prevailing marketing price” of the item for a particular time period in a