8 9 10 Attorneys for Plaintiff and the Putative Classes · 2017-08-30 · Vanessa Shakib (SBN...
[…] discussed herein, Plaintiff would likely shop for 24 Hour Fitness products again in the
near future.
34. By marketing products’ “Reg Prices” at artificially high levels – levels
that would not be competitive in the current prevailing market – 24 Hour Fitness
concocts discounts that do not exist.
35. Such practice is not new; retailers have historically used the same
misleading tactic. In response, both California lawmakers and federal regulators
prohibited such injurious conduct. As stated above, California Business &
Professions Code, section 17501, specifically states that:
No price shall be advertised as a former price of any advertised thing,
unless the alleged former price was the prevailing market price as above
defined within three months next immediately preceding the publication
of the advertisement or unless the date when the alleged former price did
prevail is clearly, exactly and conspicuously stated in the advertisement.
(Emphasis added).
36. The provision of section 17501 differentiates subjective uncertainty from
clear illegality. The market price at the time of publication of such an advertisement
is the average price charged in the locality where the advertisement is published.
Accordingly, 24 Hour Fitness can only include a “Reg Price” in its advertisements, for
comparative purposes, if (1) the prevailing market price has been researched (in each