2016 FERPA Update Back To The Basics (Or Back To The …Fort Worth, Texas 76102 (817) 339-2467 . ......
[…] All of those are possible results of failure to comply with FERPA. However, there are other penalties. 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(f) provides that the Secretary of Education is to take appropriate actions to enforce the section and to deal with violations, but that the action to terminate assistance (funds) may only be taken if the Secretary finds that there has been a failure to comply with FERPA, and has determined that compliance cannot be secured by voluntary means. 34 C.F.R. 99.67 provides additional options for the Secretary. The Secretary may take “any legally available enforcement action in accordance with the Act, including, but not limited to … 1) Withhold further payments

Page 24: 2016 FERPA Update Back To The Basics (Or Back To The …Fort Worth, Texas 76102 (817) 339-2467 . ... Law and Criminal Law by the Texas Board of Legal Specialization. ... Mr. Myers

under any applicable program; 2) Issue a complaint to compel compliance through a cease and desist order; or 3) Terminate eligibility to receive funding under any applicable program.” 34 C.F.R. § 99.67(a)(1)-(3). If it is found that a third-party violated the Act, the educational agency or institution may be prohibited from allowing that third-party to access personally identifiable information from its education records for at least 5 years. 34 C.F.R. § 99.67(e).