2016 FERPA Update Back To The Basics (Or Back To The …Fort Worth, Texas 76102 (817) 339-2467 . ......
[…] Under such circumstances, disclosure of educational records, particularly of students other than the litigating student, could be a violation of FERPA. Likewise, interrogatories, requests for production, or depositions might seek such FERPA-protected information, but are not necessarily covered by this exception. It is advisable to seek protective orders or file motions with the court to prevent the improper disclosure of educational records.

10. § 99.31(a)(10) - Disclosure in connection with a health or safety emergency under

the conditions described in § 99.36. If the agency determines that there is an “articulable and significant threat” to the health or safety of the student or other individuals, it may disclose the information to “any person whose knowledge of the information is necessary to protect the health or safety of the student or other individuals” including parents or an eligible student. In making this determination, the school may take into account the totality of the circumstances pertaining to the threat.