121450 People v. Bailey ATB
[…] Gaultney, 17 4 Ill. 2d at 418. At the first stage, § 122- l(a) allows a prisoner to initiate

a post-conviction proceeding by filing a petition asserting a substantial denial

of his constitutional rights. 725 ILCS 5/122-l(a) (2014). After a petition is filed,

the circuit court must determine, within a 90-day period, whether the petitioner

-6-

121450

I2F SUBMITTED - 1799923689 - JESSICAARIZO - 02/28/2017 12:31:53 PM DOCUMENT ACCEPTED ON: 02/28/2017 12:40:56 PM

Page 9: 121450 People v. Bailey ATB

has stated the gist of a constitutional claim. 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1 (2014)

Significantly, §122-2.l(c) provides:

In considering a petition pursuant to this Section, the court may examine the court file of the proceeding in which the petitioner was convicted, any action taken by an appellate court in such proceeding and any transcripts of such proceeding.

Thus, at this first stage, where the circuit court determines whether a petition

is frivolous or patently without merit, the PCHA does not permit any further

pleadings from the defendant or any responsive pleadings from the State. Gaultney,