Post on 02-Aug-2020
[…] who have served honorably as members of the Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve of
the U.S. Armed Forces during designated periods of hostilities.20 This amendment was
intended to correct inequities that resulted when, for example, National Guard members
were placed on extended “state” duty after the 9/11 terrorist attacks because of the ongoing
national emergency, yet could not qualify for military naturalization because they had not
been on federally recognized active duty.21 Prior to passage of NDAA 2004, service
members needed federal active-duty service in order to qualify under INA § 329, but today,
Selected Reserve service also qualifies a military member for naturalization. This
amendment became effective as of September 11, 2001.22
18 In 10 USC §101(d), “active duty” is defined as “full-time duty in the active military
service of the United States [including] full-time training duty, annual training duty, and
attendance, while in the active military service, at a school designated as a service school
by law or by the Secretary of the military department concerned. Such term does not
include full-time National Guard duty.” 19 Pub. L. No. 108-136, 117 Stat. 1392 (2003). 20 NDAA 2004, sec. 1702 (“Section 329(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 USC
1440(a)] is amended by inserting ‘as a member of the Selected Reserve of the Ready