Post on 02-Aug-2020
[…] circumstances show a lack of good moral character in the one-year period and continuing
to the date of naturalization. Conduct prior to the one-year period may also be taken into
account.
15 INA §328(a)(2), 8 USC §1439(a)(2) (“notwithstanding section 318 insofar as it relates
to deportability, such applicant may be naturalized immediately if the applicant be then
actually in the Armed Forces of the United States, and if prior to the filing of the
application, the applicant shall have appeared before and been examined by a
representative of the Service”); INA §329(b)(1), 8 USC §1440(b)(1) (“he may be
naturalized regardless of age, and notwithstanding the provisions of section 318 as they
relate to deportability and the provisions of section 331”). 16 INA §328 has previously been interpreted by USCIS to allow a presumption of good
moral character if the person has served honorably as documented in military records by
an honorable discharge; this presumption, however, can be overcome by contrary evidence.
See Yuen Jung v.