Post on 02-Aug-2020
[…] 8
removal proceedings.15 Finally, both statutes require an applicant to show good moral
character,16 but the period of good moral character has been reduced to one year for most
applicants.17
If a military naturalization applicant is not barred statutorily from showing good
moral character, he or she may still be denied naturalization if the totality of the
circumstances show a lack of good moral character in the one-year period and continuing
to the date of naturalization. Conduct prior to the one-year period may also be taken into
account.
15 INA §328(a)(2), 8 USC §1439(a)(2) (“notwithstanding section 318 insofar as it relates
to deportability, such applicant may be naturalized immediately if the applicant be then
actually in the Armed Forces of the United States, and if prior to the filing of the
application, the applicant shall have appeared before and been examined by a
representative of the Service”); INA §329(b)(1), 8 USC §1440(b)(1) (“he may be
naturalized regardless of age, and notwithstanding the provisions of section 318 as they
relate to deportability and the provisions of section 331”). 16 INA §328 has previously been interpreted by USCIS to allow a presumption of good