Post on 23-Aug-2020
[…] truck, struck and injured a bicyclist, Nina Pilacoutas (“Pilacoutas”), and failed to remain at
the scene of the traffic accident after striking and injuring Pilacoutas and/or left the scene of
the traffic accident prior to the arrival of police or emergency personnel and/or failed to give
personal identifying information to Pilacoutas and/or render aid to Pilacoutas, in violation of
720 ILCS 5/26-1(a)(4), thereby violating any law or ordinance.
See the findings set forth in paragraph nos. 4 and 5 above, which are incorporated here by
reference.
The disorderly conduct statute, 720 ILCS 5/26-1, provides in pertinent part that:
(a) A person commits disorderly conduct when he or she knowingly:
. . .
(4) Transmits or causes to be transmitted in any manner to any peace officer, public
officer or public employee a report to the effect that an offense will be committed, is
being committed, or has been committed, knowing at the time of the transmission that
there is no reasonable ground for believing that the offense will be committed, is being
committed, or has been committed.
The Board finds that Respondent has violated Section 5/26-1(a)(4) by causing Officer Carlquist
to file a traffic crash report under RD HV416134 that was false in that it states that the bicyclist
(Ms. Pilacoutas) struck Respondent’s vehicle and contains two diagrams showing that the “point