Post on 03-Jun-2018
[…] 17-14-31(a), Ala. Code 1975 (emphasis added). This statute
by itself does not require the Secretary of State to question
the eligibility of candidates who fulfill either method of
qualifying for certification.
However, 17-9-3(a), Ala. Code 1975, which also provid es
for placing candidates on the general-election ballot,
contains a proviso that such candidates be "otherwise
qualified for the office they seek." This statute in isolation
applies only to candidates for state office. See 17-9-
3(a)(1)-(3). Another statute, however, extends the reach of15
17-9-3 to presidential primaries. Section 17-13-101, Ala.
Code 1975, states: "The provisions of Section 17-9-3 ... shall
apply to presidential preference primari es ... unless clearly
inconsistent herewith or inappropriate for the conduct of a
presidential prefe rence primary." Thus, 17-13-101 renders
17-9-3, including its "otherwise qualified" language,
applicable to presidential-preference primaries. Accordingly,
8/12/2019 Alabama Supreme Court: Obama ID Fraud Case Ruling - 3/21/2014
49/83
1120465
49