Post on 03-Jun-2018
[…] all cases except as may otherwise be provided by law." Art.
VI, 142(b), Ala. Const. 1901. One such exception is found in
17-16-44, Ala. Code 1975: "No jurisdiction exists in or
shall be exercised by any judge or court to entertain any
proceeding for ascertain ing the legality, conduct, or results
of any election, except so far as authority to do so shall be
specially and specificall y enumerated and set down by statute
...." (Emphasis added.) This statute appears in Chapter 16,
Article 3, of the Election Code. Chapter 16 is entitled "Post
Election Procedures." Article 3 is entitled "Election
Contests." Its location in the Code indicates that the
jurisdiction al restrictions of 17-16-44 apply only in post-
election contests.
Section 17-16-44 refers to "any proceeding for
ascertaining the legality, conduct, or results of any
election." Certainly the "results" of an election may not be
ascertained prior to election day. But ascertaining the
"legality" or "conduct" of an election could potentially apply
before the election as well as after. Construing 17-16-44,
this Court has stated: "'Construing this statute as a whole,