Alabama Supreme Court: Obama ID Fraud Case Ruling - 3/21/2014
[…] Art.

    VI, 142(b), Ala. Const. 1901. One such exception is found in

    17-16-44, Ala. Code 1975: "No jurisdiction exists in or

    shall be exercised by any judge or court to entertain any

    proceeding for ascertain ing the legality, conduct, or results

    of any election, except so far as authority to do so shall be

    specially and specificall y enumerated and set down by statute

    ...." (Emphasis added.) This statute appears in Chapter 16,

    Article 3, of the Election Code. Chapter 16 is entitled "Post

    Election Procedures." Article 3 is entitled "Election

    Contests." Its location in the Code indicates that the

    jurisdiction al restrictions of 17-16-44 apply only in post-

    election contests.

    Section 17-16-44 refers to "any proceeding for

    ascertaining the legality, conduct, or results of any

    election." Certainly the "results" of an election may not be

    ascertained prior to election day. But ascertaining the

    "legality" or "conduct" of an election could potentially apply

    before the election as well as after. Construing 17-16-44,