Alabama Supreme Court: Obama ID Fraud Case Ruling - 3/21/2014
[…] This statute

    by itself does not require the Secretary of State to question

    the eligibility of candidates who fulfill either method of

    qualifying for certification.

    However, 17-9-3(a), Ala. Code 1975, which also provid es

    for placing candidates on the general-election ballot,

    contains a proviso that such candidates be "otherwise

    qualified for the office they seek." This statute in isolation

    applies only to candidates for state office. See 17-9-

    3(a)(1)-(3). Another statute, however, extends the reach of15

    17-9-3 to presidential primaries. Section 17-13-101, Ala.

    Code 1975, states: "The provisions of Section 17-9-3 ... shall

    apply to presidential preference primari es ... unless clearly

    inconsistent herewith or inappropriate for the conduct of a

    presidential prefe rence primary." Thus, 17-13-101 renders

    17-9-3, including its "otherwise qualified" language,

    applicable to presidential-preference primaries. Accordingly,

  • 8/12/2019 Alabama Supreme Court: Obama ID Fraud Case Ruling - 3/21/2014

    49/83

    1120465

    49