Post on 26-Sep-2020
[…] 30 By letter dated May 4, 2004, the Chairman informed the Vermont Public Service Board("VPSB") that the NRC would conduct a detailed engineering inspection at VYNPS, as part of anew engineering inspection program developed by the NRC to enhance the Reactor OversightProcess. See Letter from Chairman N.J. Diaz to M.H. Dworkin, VPSB, dated May 4,2004 (ADAMSaccession number ML041170438).
-31 -
Petition at 49. Such a delay would, according to DPS, avoid "an unnecessary wrangle" over the
application of the late-filing rules at 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(c) and (f)(i)-(iii). Id. Because the regulations
and case law on this point are clear, as discussed below, this request should be denied.
As stated in 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(2) (emphasis added), "Contentions must be based on
documents or other information available at the time the petition is to be filed, such as the
application, supporting safety analysis report, environmental report or other supporting document
filed by an applicant or licensee, or otherwise available to the petitioner."
As recently stated by the Commission in this proceeding:
An extension of time will not be granted to allow potentialparticipants to review the results of ongoing staff licensereview-related activities before filing their hearing requests andaccompanying contentions.