Post on 26-Sep-2020
[…] Final
Rule,. Changes to Adjudicatory Process, 69 Fed. Reg. 2182, 2201 (Jan. 14, 2004). Under
10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(3), a petitioner may, subject to certain requirements, adopt the contentions
of other petitioners, thus permitting participation by that petitioner with respect to any of the
contentions proffered by another petitioner.'
B. Legal Standards Governing the Admission of Contentions
To gain admission to a proceeding as a party, a petitioner must submit at least one
admissible contention that meets the requirements of 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f). 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(a).
This regulation requires a petitioner to:
(i) provide a specific statement of the issue of law or fact to beraised or controverted;
(ii) provide a brief explanation of the basis for the contention;(iii) demonstrate that the issue raised in the contention is within
the scope of the proceeding;