Post on 26-Sep-2020
[…] Because DPS does
not dispute the pertinent portion of the application addressing the single failure issue, this basis is
20 To the extent that DPS purports to rely on RG 1.183, "Alternative Radiological SourceTerms for Evaluating Design Basis Accidents at Nuclear Power Reactors" (July 2000), its relianceis misplaced. See Petition at 30. RG 1.183 is not applicable to the single failure assessmentperformed in connection with the Application.
21 See Application, Supplement 8, Attach. 2 at 149-51.
-20-
insufficient to support admission of the contention. 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(vi); Millstone,
CLI-01-24, 54 NRC at 361 (reiterating that the contention-pleading rule "calls on intervention
petitioners to "include references to the specific portions of the application ... that the petitioner
disputes and the supporting reasons for each dispute").
2. Basis 3(b)
With respect to Basis 3(b), DPS states that "the containment must be analyzed to current
seismic analysis method to demonstrate adequacy," specifically in connection with the design basis
LOCA, in order to demonstrate reasonable assurance that the proposed crediting of containment