Post on 26-Sep-2020
[…] " In any event, the ACRS had the NPSH guidance before it in its review of RG 1.82,Revision 3. Any perceived lack of public discussion on the matter does not, in and of itself, provideproof that the ACRS did not review the guidance at that time.
-9.
The [ACRS] shall review safety studies and facility licenseapplications referred to it and shall make reports thereon, shalladvise the Commission with regard to the hazards of proposed orexisting reactor facilities and the adequacy of proposed reactorsafety standards, and shall perform such other duties as theCommission may request.
AEA Section 29, 42 U.S.C. § 2039 (emphasis added). 10 C.F.R. § 1.13, which implements
Section 29 with respect to generic issues (including regulatory guides) provides that the ACRS,
among other things, "reviews any generic issues or other matters referred to it by the Commission
for advice." (Emphasis added.) Therefore, there is no explicit requirement for the review desired
by DPS - such a review is required if requested by the Commission. Compare, e.g.,
10 C.F.R. §§ 52.23 (requiring that the Commission refer early site permit applications to the ACRS