Post on 26-Sep-2020
[…] One of the stated regulatory bases for this proposed
contention, as well as Proposed Contentions 2 and 4, argues that approval of the proposed uprate
would constitute a "significant hazard," pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 50.92. The Staff's no significant
hazards consideration ("NSHC") determination cannot form the regulatory basis for an admissible
contention as a matter of law. The NSHC standard is a procedural criterion that governs whether
an opportunity for a prior hearing must be provided before a proposed action is taken by the NRC.
Specifically, pursuant to AEA Section 1 82a.(2)(A), 42 U.S.C. § 2239(a)(2)(A), the Commission may
issue immediately effective reactor license amendments "in advance of the holding and completion
of any required hearing upon a NSHC determination.""5 The only purpose of the NSHC
determination is to decide the timing of any hearing (that is, before or after issuance of the
amendment). See Vermont Yankee Nuclear Power Corp. (Vermont Yankee Nuclear
Power Station), LBP-90-6, 31 NRC 85, 90-91 (1990).