Post on 26-Sep-2020
[…] an application. See 10 C.F.R. § 50.57(a)(3). Furthermore (as noted by DPS in both its Basis (3)
and the cases listed as "Supporting Evidence"), the NRC has long held that benefit and cost
considerations play no part in making the safety findings required under the AEA. See, e.g.,
Maine Yankee Atomic Power Co. (Maine Yankee Atomic Power Station), ALAB-1 61, 6 AEC 1003,
cited in Union of Concerned Scientists v. NRC, 824 F.2d 108,117 (D.C. Cir. 1987); Pub. Serv. Co.
26 See 69 Fed. Reg. at 2202 (declining to include a similar requirement in Section 2.309because such a section would place an "unneeded additional requirement on the contentionpleading provisions" in view of the requirement of Section 2.309(d)(1)(iv), requiring privateintervenors to address "the possible effect of any decision or order that may be issued in theproceedings on the requestor's/petitioner's interest."). Because the provision has been capturedin the revised Part 2, this still serves as a valid basis on which to reject a proposed contention.
-27-
of N.H. (Seabrook Station, Units 1 & 2), ALAB-623, 12 NRC 670, 677-78 (1980). DPS has not