United States Court of Appeals for the
[…] particularly since that motion sought relief still pending before the district court.
The order “did not dispose of [Aleynikov’s] primary claim” for indemnification;
all of Aleynikov’s claims are still subject to further proceedings that would lead to
a “final judgment.” Brown v. City of Pittsburgh, 586 F.3d 263, 298 (3d Cir. 2009).
The Court should therefore find that it lacks jurisdiction to hear this appeal.
II. THE DISTRICT COURT CORRECTLY DETERMINED THAT ALEYNIKOV, AS A VICE PRESIDENT OF GSCO, WAS AN “OFFICER” WITHIN THE MEANING OF §6.4[3] OF GS GROUP’S BY-LAWS.
A. Delaware Law Favors Broad Application Of Advancement Provisions And Resolution Of Advancement Disputes On Summary Judgment.
DGCL §145(a) and (b) authorizes Delaware corporations like GS Group “to
indemnify their current and former corporate officials from expenses incurred in
legal proceedings ‘by reason of the fact that the person is or was a director, officer,
employee or agent of the corporation.’” Homestore, Inc. v. Tafeen, 888 A.2d 204,
211 (Del. 2005) (quoting DGCL §145(a),(b).) Because an officer’s right to
Case: 13-4237 Document: 003111469575 Page: 32 Date Filed: 12/02/2013
25
indemnification cannot be established until after his defense “has been successful