United States Court of Appeals for the
[…] Case: 13-4237 Document: 003111469575 Page: 39 Date Filed: 12/02/2013
32
advancement provisions,” id. at 213, the analysis begins and ends with the text of
the By-Laws, without reference to extrinsic evidence.
Moreover, the district court’s determination that “officer” in §6.4[3]
unambiguously includes vice presidents is consistent with the explicit definition of
“officer” promulgated by the SEC. 17 C.F.R. §240.3b-2. SEC Rule 3b-2
expressly provides that “[t]he term officer means a ... vice president ... and any
person routinely performing corresponding functions with respect to any
organization whether incorporated or unincorporated.” Id. Thus, when GSCo
offered Aleynikov the job of Vice President in its Equities Division, a reasonable
person in his position would have understood — as he undisputedly did — that the
title denoted an officer’s position. (A27(“I received an offer letter that stated that I