Legal/Policy Toolkit for Adoption and
[…] of expedited partner therapy is in
compliance with this section, except for
those acts which are grossly negligent or
willful and wanton.”
Utah law explicitly states that a
practitioner or a licensee may, but is not
required to, use EPT. Its liability
language specifically addresses claims in
medical malpractice, thus potentially
allowing claims against healthcare
practitioners on other legal grounds (e.g.,
a claim against a practitioner may arise
under breach of contract where the
practitioner is contractually bound to
provide specific services, but fails to do
so).
Wisconsin, WIS. STAT.
§ 448.035(4)(a) (2009)
“(a) Except as provided in par. (b), a
physician, physician assistant, or certified
advanced practice nurse prescriber is
immune from civil liability for injury to
or the death of a person who takes any
antimicrobial drug if the antimicrobial
drug is prescribed, dispensed, or
furnished under this section and if
expedited partner therapy is provided as
specified under this section.
(b) The immunity under par. (a) does not
extend to the donation, distribution,
furnishing, or dispensing of an antimicrobial
drug by a physician, physician assistant, or
certified advanced practice nurse prescriber
whose act or omission involves reckless,
wanton, or intentional misconduct.”
Wisconsin law distinctly protects
healthcare practitioners from liability
resulting from “injury to or death of a
person who takes any antimicrobial drug”
when given through EPT. This offers
considerable latitude to healthcare
practitioners who prescribe differing
treatments through EPT.
9