Legal/Policy Toolkit for Adoption and
[…] for choosing not to fill a prescription
that would cause the pharmacist or
pharmacy to violate any provision of the
Pharmacy Practice Act, including the
definition of „prescription‟ set forth in
subsection (e) of Section 3 of the Pharmacy
Practice Act or the definition of „drug
regimen review‟ set forth in subsection (y)
of Section 3 of the Pharmacy Practice Act.”
While this language does not directly refer
to EPT, it allows pharmacists in Illinois to
opt out of participating in EPT without
being subject to liability.
Maine, 22 ME. REV.
STAT. ANN. tit. 22, §
1242(3) (2010)
“A health care professional who provides
expedited partner therapy in good faith
without fee or compensation under this
section and provides counseling and
written materials as required in subsection
1 is not subject to civil or professional
liability in connection with the provision
of the therapy, counseling and materials,
except in the case of willful and wanton
misconduct. A health care professional is
not subject to civil or professional liability
for choosing not to provide expedited
partner therapy.”
Maine‟s provision largely resembles
Illinois‟s provision. This statutory
provision offers a clear legislative
statement about the limits of liability for
healthcare professionals, except for acts
that constitute willful or wanton
misconduct.
Missouri, S.B. 982,
95th Gen. Assem., 2nd
Reg.