Legal/Policy Toolkit for Adoption and
[…] Even so, Missouri‟s legislative language
offers questionable liability protections for
physicians since it exempts physicians‟
acts of “negligence,” as well as reckless or
malicious acts. Since no physician is
arguably liable for acts which do not
constitute negligence, the substantive value
of this language may be limited to direct
claims from partners who may not be able
to successfully sue a physician for acts of
negligence because of a lack of a doctor-
patient relationship.
8
State/Citation Adopted Legislative Language Commentary New York, N.Y. PUB.
HEALTH LAW, Art. 23,
tit.1, § 2312 (2010).
“A health care practitioner who reasonably
and in good faith renders expedited
partner therapy in accordance with this
section and following the rules and
regulations promulgated by the
commissioner shall not be subject to civil
or criminal liability or be deemed to have
engaged in unprofessional conduct.”
New York law allows treatment of STDs
by licensed physicians only (N.Y. PUB.
HEALTH LAW. Art. 23, tit.1.§2305 (2010)).
Correspondingly, its legislative liability
protections may extend solely to
physicians.
Rhode Island, R.I.
Gen. Laws § 23-11-20
(2010)
“Neither a licensed physician, licensed