Legal/Policy Toolkit for Adoption and · Legal/Policy Toolkit for Adoption and Implementation of...
[…] for choosing not to fill a prescription

that would cause the pharmacist or

pharmacy to violate any provision of the

Pharmacy Practice Act, including the

definition of „prescription‟ set forth in

subsection (e) of Section 3 of the Pharmacy

Practice Act or the definition of „drug

regimen review‟ set forth in subsection (y)

of Section 3 of the Pharmacy Practice Act.”

While this language does not directly refer

to EPT, it allows pharmacists in Illinois to

opt out of participating in EPT without

being subject to liability.

Maine, 22 ME. REV.

STAT. ANN. tit. 22, §

1242(3) (2010)

“A health care professional who provides

expedited partner therapy in good faith

without fee or compensation under this

section and provides counseling and

written materials as required in subsection

1 is not subject to civil or professional

liability in connection with the provision

of the therapy, counseling and materials,

except in the case of willful and wanton

misconduct. A health care professional is

not subject to civil or professional liability

for choosing not to provide expedited

partner therapy.”

Maine‟s provision largely resembles

Illinois‟s provision. This statutory

provision offers a clear legislative

statement about the limits of liability for

healthcare professionals, except for acts

that constitute willful or wanton

misconduct.

Missouri, S.B. 982,

95th Gen. Assem., 2nd