Legal/Policy Toolkit for Adoption and · Legal/Policy Toolkit for Adoption and Implementation of...
[…] Even so, Missouri‟s legislative language

offers questionable liability protections for

physicians since it exempts physicians‟

acts of “negligence,” as well as reckless or

malicious acts. Since no physician is

arguably liable for acts which do not

constitute negligence, the substantive value

of this language may be limited to direct

claims from partners who may not be able

to successfully sue a physician for acts of

negligence because of a lack of a doctor-

patient relationship.

8

State/Citation Adopted Legislative Language Commentary New York, N.Y. PUB.

HEALTH LAW, Art. 23,

tit.1, § 2312 (2010).

“A health care practitioner who reasonably

and in good faith renders expedited

partner therapy in accordance with this

section and following the rules and

regulations promulgated by the

commissioner shall not be subject to civil

or criminal liability or be deemed to have

engaged in unprofessional conduct.”

New York law allows treatment of STDs

by licensed physicians only (N.Y. PUB.

HEALTH LAW. Art. 23, tit.1.§2305 (2010)).

Correspondingly, its legislative liability

protections may extend solely to

physicians.

Rhode Island, R.I.

Gen. Laws § 23-11-20

(2010)