Legal/Policy Toolkit for Adoption and · Legal/Policy Toolkit for Adoption and Implementation of...
[…] compliance with this section, except for

those acts which are grossly negligent or

willful and wanton.”

Utah law explicitly states that a

practitioner or a licensee may, but is not

required to, use EPT. Its liability

language specifically addresses claims in

medical malpractice, thus potentially

allowing claims against healthcare

practitioners on other legal grounds (e.g.,

a claim against a practitioner may arise

under breach of contract where the

practitioner is contractually bound to

provide specific services, but fails to do

so).

Wisconsin, WIS. STAT.

§ 448.035(4)(a) (2009)

“(a) Except as provided in par. (b), a

physician, physician assistant, or certified

advanced practice nurse prescriber is

immune from civil liability for injury to

or the death of a person who takes any

antimicrobial drug if the antimicrobial

drug is prescribed, dispensed, or

furnished under this section and if

expedited partner therapy is provided as

specified under this section.

(b) The immunity under par. (a) does not

extend to the donation, distribution,

furnishing, or dispensing of an antimicrobial

drug by a physician, physician assistant, or

certified advanced practice nurse prescriber

whose act or omission involves reckless,

wanton, or intentional misconduct.”

Wisconsin law distinctly protects

healthcare practitioners from liability

resulting from “injury to or death of a

person who takes any antimicrobial drug”

when given through EPT. This offers

considerable latitude to healthcare

practitioners who prescribe differing

treatments through EPT.