Legal/Policy Toolkit for Adoption and · Legal/Policy Toolkit for Adoption and Implementation of...
[…] 8 Calhoun v. U.S., 539 F.Supp.2d 500 (D.Mass. 2008) (the “essence” of the physician-patient relationship

commences when a physician undertakes to diagnose or treat a patient, including beginning to diagnose and

treatment of a baby for post-birth complications); Gillespie v. Univ. of Chicago Hosps., 900 N.E.2d 737 (App. Ct.

1st Dist. 2008) (acknowledging that a physician-patient relationship may exist even in the absence of any meetings

between the physician and the patient, where the physician performs services for the patient). 9 See UTAH CODE ANN. § 58-1-501.3(1)(b)(i) (“with whom a practitioner does not have a bonafide practitioner-

patient relationship”). 10

Tarasoff v. Regents of Univ. of Cal., 17 Cal.3d 425 (1976) (extending a physician‟s special relationship and duty

of care with a patient to a third party when the physician had knowledge that the patient was going to harm the third

party). 11

DiMarco v.