IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] (D. Ariz. Sep. 24, 2009) (holding that equitable tolling was not
appropriate where the plaintiffs simply alleged that the
defendants “fraudulently misrepresented and concealed the true
facts related to the items subject to disclosure”). Accordingly,
Plaintiffs’ claims for damages under TILA are untimely.
C. Count IV - “Unfair and Deceptive Acts and Practices in violation of Chapter 480, Hawaii Revised Statutes”
Count IV alleges that Defendants have violated H.R.S.
§§ 480-2 and 480-13. FAC ¶¶ 34-38.
The Hawai‘i Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act
(“UDAP”) § 480-13 states that “any person who is injured in the
person’s business or property by reason of anything forbidden or
declared unlawful by [H.R.S. ch. 480] . . . [m]ay sue for damages
sustained by the person,” including treble damages, and “[m]ay
bring proceedings to enjoin the unlawful practices.” H.R.S. §§
480-13(a)(1),(2).16/ There are “three elements essential to
recovery under H.R.S. § 480-13: (1) a violation of H.R.S. chapter
480; (2) injury to the plaintiff’s business or property resulting