Electronic Bill Presentment | Invoice and Statement Outsourcing
[…] is commenced within two years from the time the transaction
occurred.
C. A violation of the provisions of the New Mexico
Bank Installment Loan Act of 1959, which violation consists
of a false or misleading oral or written representation of
any kind knowingly made in the extension of credit that may,
tends to or does deceive or mislead any person to whom the
HJC/HBIC/
HB 347
Page 10
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
extension of credit is made, constitutes an unfair or
deceptive trade practice pursuant to the Unfair Practices
Act."
SECTION 8. Section 58-7-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959,
Chapter 327, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:
"58-7-9. CONSTRUCTION.--
A. None of the provisions of the New Mexico Small
Loan Act of 1955 are amended or repealed by the New Mexico
Bank Installment Loan Act of 1959."
B. None of the provisions of the New Mexico Bank
Installment Loan Act of 1959 apply to the assignment or
purchase of retail installment contracts originated under the
provisions of Sections 58-19-1 through 58-19-14 NMSA 1978 or
originated under the provisions of Sections 56-1-1 through