IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] period. Because there are enumerable ways that future land use decisions
might infringe the constitutional rights of Washington citizens, this Court
should grant review and clarify that LUPA's procedural hurdles do not
preclude the bringing of Section 1983 claims in the land use context.
C. The Award of Attorney's Fees Implicates Issues of Substantial Public Importance
Finally, this Court should grant review of the Court of Appeals' fee
award to respondents Wes Heinmiller and Alan Stameisen. See App. C. As
in Durland I, the award was made under RCW 4.84.370, which awards
attorney's fees to parties who prevail before the local jurisdiction, the
superior court, and the Court of Appeals. However, the statute is limited in
scope- it applies only to cases on appeal from "a decision by a county,
18
city, or town to issue, condition, or deny a development permit involving a
site-specific rezone, zoning, plat, conditional use, variance, shoreline
permit, building permit, site plan, or similar land use approval or
decision." RCW 4.84.370(1) (emphasis added).
As a fee-shifting statute, RCW 4.84.370 is an exception to the
American rule that governs the awarding of attorney's fees. Like most
American jurisdictions, Washington has followed the American rule since
the beginning of its statehood. See, e.g., Larson v.