IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF ......U.S.C. 1983, are immune to state remedy-exhaustion and...
[…] 1

Page 8: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF ......U.S.C. 1983, are immune to state remedy-exhaustion and timeliness requirements. In Washington, are Section 1983 claims that arise in the

2. Under the Supremacy Clause of the United States

Constitution, claims brought pursuant to the federal Civil Rights Act, 42

U.S.C. § 1983, are immune to state remedy-exhaustion and timeliness

requirements. In Washington, are Section 1983 claims that arise in the

land use context subject to the exhaustion requirements and the 21-day

limitations period in Washington's Land Use Petition Act?

3. RCW 4.84.370 provides for an award of attorney's fees on

appeal "of a decision by a county, city, or town to issue, condition, or deny

a development permit." Does it also authorize a fee award in a case that

does not challenge a decision "to issue, condition, or deny" a permit?

IV. STATEMENT OF THE CASE

This case is a companion case to Durland et al. v. San Juan County

et al., Supreme Court No. 89293-8, (hereinafter referred to as "Durland