RENDERED: AUGUST 3, 2007; 2:00 P.M.NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Because the internet is so well-recognized as a method of communicating information,
we believe it is included in the exemptions under KRS 61.870(4)(b)(1)(2).
The statute recognizes that the mere publication or broadcast of the news
and its monetary return, does not render it a commercial purpose. Likewise, KSP cannot
deny access to accident reports by a news-gathering organization because of its intent to
- 16 -
sell the newspaper, periodical, web site, or whatever method of communication is used to
convey the information. KRS 189.635(6) states that the commercial purpose must be
“other than the news-gathering organization's publication or broadcasting of the
information in the reports” and it is not a “commercial purpose merely because of its
publication or broadcast.” Thus, Capitol could not be denied the requested reports
merely because it intended to “publish” them on a web site for which presumably its
access is open only to paid subscribers.