Filed 1/15/13
[…] e-mails and include the description “Re: Transmission of Strategic Documents/Pleadings
including analysis and legal assessment” or “Re: Transmission of File Documents
including analysis and legal assessment.” We read these entries as identifying
communications which themselves include analysis and legal assessment, not merely as
cover letters for the transmission of other documents that are not protected by the
attorney-client privilege or work product doctrine.
Material that includes an attorney’s analysis and legal assessment
constitutes attorney work product. Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2018.030,
subdivision (a), “[a] writing that reflects an attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions,
25
or legal research or theories is not discoverable under any circumstances.” Such writings
enjoy absolute protection. (Coito, supra, 54 Cal.4th at p. 485.) The documents so
identified and described in the privilege log as Nos. 13, 44, 49, 74-77, 112, 114, 115,
117-119 are therefore protected as attorney work product in addition to receiving