17 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION - PANNA
[…] juncture strikes us as a serious misstep, as its consideration of cumulative effects seems

critical given past, current, and probable future approvals of neonicotinoid products. We

note that in 2012 and 2013, during the Department’s ongoing neonicotinoid reevaluation,

Page 28: 17 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION - PANNA

28

The Department did not proceed as required by law and abused its discretion when

it approved the amended labels without considering the cumulative effects of its decision.

Recirculation

Public Resources Code section 21003.1, subdivision (b) provides that

“[i]nformation relevant to the significant effects of a project, alternatives, and mitigation

measures which substantially reduce the effects shall be made available as soon as

possible by lead agencies, other public agencies, and interested persons and

organizations.” (Pub. Resources Code, § 21003.1, subd. (b).) Further, section 21092.1

also provides, that “[w]hen significant new information is added to an environmental

impact report after notice has been given . . . and consultation has occurred . . . but prior