17 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION - PANNA
[…] (Committee for a

Page 10: 17 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION - PANNA

10

Progressive Gilroy v. State Water Resources Control Bd. (1987) 192 Cal.App.3d 847,

856–857.)

Pursuant to Public Resources Code section 20180.5, state regulatory programs

which meet certain environmental requirements and are certified by the Secretary of the

Resources Agency are exempt from some of the usual CEQA requirements. (Pub.

Resources Code, § 21080.5.) There is no mandate for such programs to prepare initial

studies, negative declarations, and EIRs. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 14, § 15250.)3 Public

Resources Code section 21080.5, subdivision (a) states that when a certified program

requires environmental documentation to be submitted in support of certain activities “the

plan or other written documentation may be submitted in lieu of the environmental

impact report required by this division.” (Pub. Resources Code, § 20180.5, subd. (a).)

Accordingly, a certified program may use other documents which “are considered the

‘functional equivalent’ of documents CEQA would otherwise require” (City of Arcadia v.

State Water Resources Control Bd.