17 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION - PANNA
[…] Moreover, it contends

that certification of its pesticide program represents a determination that its own

environmental review procedures were adequate and that CEQA compliance must be

measured against these procedures, with which it has complied.

Page 12: 17 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION - PANNA

12

While the Department correctly states its program documents may be used in lieu

of the documents normally prepared under CEQA, it goes too far in asserting its

regulatory program “is exempt from the substantive portions of CEQA.”

The plain language of Public Resources Code section 21080.5 makes the limited

scope of the exemption apparent. Subdivision (c) identifies the specific CEQA

provisions from which certified programs are exempt: “A regulatory program certified

pursuant to this section is exempt from Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 21100),

Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 21150), and Section 21167, except as provided in

Article 2 (commencing with Section 21157) of Chapter 4.5.” (Pub. Resources Code, §§

21080.5, subd. (c).)

The CEQA Guidelines also dissuade us from the broad exemption the Department

urges for certified programs. The same CEQA Guideline which confirms that certified

regulatory programs are “exempt from the requirements for preparing EIRs, negative