17 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION - PANNA
[…] uses for existing neonicotinoids.” The trial court denied relief and entered judgment in

the Department’s favor. PANNA appealed.

DISCUSSION

A. Standard of Review

Both parties agree that we “review[] the agency’s action, not the trial court’s

decision.” (Vineyard Area Citizens for Responsible Growth, Inc. v. City of Rancho

Cordova (2007) 40 Cal.4th 412, 427 (Vineyard Area).)

The parties also agree that our review of the Department’s action for compliance

with CEQA “shall extend only to whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion.”

(Pub. Resources Code, § 21168.5.) Such an abuse “is established if the agency has not

proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not

supported by substantial evidence.” (Pub. Resources Code, § 21168.5.)

This “statutory language has been interpreted as classifying abuses of discretion

into two types of agency error—namely, legal error (the failure to proceed in the manner