17 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION - PANNA
[…] Although the Department may prepare abbreviated environmental review documents that

serve as the functional equivalent of what CEQA would normally require, its review

remains subject to CEQA’s policy goals and substantive standards. To determine

whether the Department’s public reports were adequate, we turn to the statutes and

regulations containing the policy goals, substantive standards, and content requirements

for a certified program’s environmental documents.

CEQA’s broad policy goals are set forth in Public Resources Code sections 21000

through 21006. Many of the goals are expressed in legislative findings and declarations

in very general terms. (E.g., Pub. Resources Code, § 21001 [“The Legislature . . .

declares that it is the policy of the state to: [¶] (a) Develop and maintain a high-quality

environment now and in the future, and take all action necessary to protect, rehabilitate,

and enhance the environmental quality of the state.”].) Several, however general, are

relevant for this appeal. The substantive standards with which the Department’s

documentation must comply are found throughout CEQA, outside of the exemptions in

Page 16: 17 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION - PANNA

16