17 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION - PANNA
[…] 28

The Department did not proceed as required by law and abused its discretion when

it approved the amended labels without considering the cumulative effects of its decision.

Recirculation

Public Resources Code section 21003.1, subdivision (b) provides that

“[i]nformation relevant to the significant effects of a project, alternatives, and mitigation

measures which substantially reduce the effects shall be made available as soon as

possible by lead agencies, other public agencies, and interested persons and

organizations.” (Pub. Resources Code, § 21003.1, subd. (b).) Further, section 21092.1

also provides, that “[w]hen significant new information is added to an environmental

impact report after notice has been given . . . and consultation has occurred . . . but prior

to certification, the public agency shall give notice again . . . and consult again . . . before

certifying the environmental impact report.” (Pub. Resources Code, § 21092.1.) In Joy

Road, supra, 142 Cal.App.4th 656, the court held the certified regulatory program

exemption from CEQA requirements did not extend to these recirculation provisions.

(Id. at p. 668.)