16 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION - thenewspaper.com
[…] performance evaluation, compensation, and benefits shall not be directly or

indirectly linked to the amount of fines collected by the examiner. [¶] . . . [¶]

(5) The review shall be conducted in accordance with the written procedure

established by the posing [sic] or processing agency which shall ensure fair and

impartial review of contested parking violations. The agency’s final decision may

Page 19: 16 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION - thenewspaper.com

19

be delivered personally to the person by the examiner or to the person by first-class

mail.” (Stats. 1992, ch. 1244, § 26, italics added.)

Finally, the 1993 revision added section 40230 to the Vehicle Code, which

provided for judicial review of the result of the administrative hearing (“Within 20

days after the mailing of the final decision described in subdivision (b) of Section

40215, the contestant may seek review by filing an appeal to the justice or

municipal court, where the same shall be heard de novo, except that the contents of

the processing agency's file in the case shall be received in evidence…”). (Stats.

1992, ch. 1244, § 33.)

Considering these provisions of the 1993 legislation, the following salient

points appear: (1) the Legislature authorized an issuing agency to contract with a

processing agency for the processing of notices of parking violations (§§ 40200.5,