IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF FULTON COUNTY STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] Any citizen who begins residence in another state within 30 days of the presidential
election may vote in Georgia if the person is not permitted to register in the new state, § 21-
2-216(e);
“A person shall not be considered to have lost such person’s residence who leaves such
person’s home and goes into another state or county or municipality in this state, for
temporary purposes only, with the intention of returning, unless such person shall register
to vote or perform other acts indicating a desire to change such person's citizenship and
residence,” § 21-2-217(a)(2)6;
“The mere intention to acquire a new residence, without the fact of removal, shall avail
nothing; neither shall the fact of removal without the intention,” § 21-2-217(a)(9);
“If a person removes to the District of Columbia or other federal territory, another state, or
foreign country to engage in government service, such person shall not be considered to
have lost such person’s residence in this state during the period of such service; and the
6 Boland alleges that a subset of 4,926 Georgia voters moved and registered to vote in another state. Even if true, this fails to allege illegal votes “sufficient to change or place in doubt the result” as the election contest statute requires. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-522(3).
14