8/18/2019 03-30-2016 ECF 357-1 USA v A BUNDY et al - Attachment a to Stay Motion
[…] Districts, Which Implicates A Panoply Of Constitutional CriminalProcedure Rights As Well As The Separation Of Powers Doctrine.
The Oregon District Court’s order for a non-consensual transfer to face
another federal prosecution in a different jurisdiction, after arraignment and before
trial, is unprecedented for good reason. The government does not consist of 94
fiefdoms operated as independent prosecutorial units. Rather, the Attorney General
of the United States is responsible for all prosecutions that occur in all districts. See
28 U.S.C. § 519 (“[T]he Attorney General shall supervise all litigation to which the
United States . . . is a party, and shall direct all United States attorneys, assistant
United States attorneys, and special attorneys . . . in the discharge of their respective
duties.”). Just as states and the federal government must prevent prosecutions from
conflicting, the chief rule for maintaining rational interactions between separate
federal prosecutions should adopt the analogy from commercial transactions: “[T]he