03-30-2016 ECF 357-1 USA v A BUNDY et al - Attachment a to Stay Motion
[…] Districts, Which Implicates A Panoply Of Constitutional CriminalProcedure Rights As Well As The Separation Of Powers Doctrine.

    The Oregon District Court’s order for a non-consensual transfer to face

    another federal prosecution in a different jurisdiction, after arraignment and before

    trial, is unprecedented for good reason. The government does not consist of 94

    fiefdoms operated as independent prosecutorial units. Rather, the Attorney General

    of the United States is responsible for all prosecutions that occur in all districts. See 

    28 U.S.C. § 519 (“[T]he Attorney General shall supervise all litigation to which the

    United States . . . is a party, and shall direct all United States attorneys, assistant

    United States attorneys, and special attorneys . . . in the discharge of their respective

    duties.”). Just as states and the federal government must prevent prosecutions from

    conflicting, the chief rule for maintaining rational interactions between separate

    federal prosecutions should adopt the analogy from commercial transactions: “[T]he