Yakama Draft Cover - Turtle Talk · 2011-03-14 · FED. R. APP. P. 26.1 CORPORATE DISCLOSURE...
[…] in its analysis.

Second, the State’s scheme provides a tax refund to wholesalers when

they are unable to sell cigarettes that “by reason of damage become unfit for

sale.” Wash. Rev. Code § 82.24.210; see also ER62 (Plaintiffs’ Statement)

¶ 91; ER45 (Defendants’ Statement) ¶ 91. While Wash. Rev. Code §

82.24.210 makes this refund available to all “dealers”—a term undefined by

statute or regulation—the scheme reflects that dealers are those persons that

affix tax stamps to unstamped cigarettes, i.e., wholesalers. See Wash. Rev.

Code § 82.24.110(1)(m) (“It is presumed that persons other than dealers who

purchase or receive shipments of unstamped cigarettes do so to avoid

payment of the tax imposed herein.”); Wash. Admin. Code § 458-20-

186(203)(b) (“[r]efunds for stamped cigarettes will not include the stamping

allowance,” which allowance is available only to wholesalers); Wash. Rev.

Case: 10-35776 03/02/2011 Page: 42 of 117 ID: 7665479 DktEntry: 14