Yakama Draft Cover - Turtle Talk · 2011-03-14 · FED. R. APP. P. 26.1 CORPORATE DISCLOSURE...
[…] 37

As a matter of federal law, the State’s cigarette tax scheme is invalid and

unenforceable as applied to Yakama retailers. The district court therefore

erred in denying the Yakama Nation’s motion for summary judgment and in

granting the State’s motion for summary judgment.

IV. The Legislature’s Superficial Statement of Intent Is Not Probative Evidence that the Legal Incidence of the Tax Does Not Fall on Yakama Retailers

The State will argue as it did below that the legal incidence of the

cigarette tax does not fall on tax-exempt Yakama retailers because Wash.

Rev. Code § 82.24.080(2) says that it cannot. That section purports to set

forth the Legislature’s intent to “impose[] [the tax] at the time and place of

the first taxable event and upon the first taxable person within this state.”

(emphases added). The argument goes like this: Because a Yakama retailer

is not, as a matter of federal law, a “taxable person,” and because a Yakama

retailer’s “sale, use, consumption, handling, possession, or distribution” of

cigarettes, Wash. Rev.