Yakama Draft Cover - Turtle Talk · 2011-03-14 · FED. R. APP. P. 26.1 CORPORATE DISCLOSURE...
[…] sold by Yakama retailers. ER198-199 (Sanchey Decl.) ¶ 10. The revenues

generated by this tax support essential government services, including

police, water and sewer, electricity and gas, tribal court, and burial services,

as well as fisheries, forestry, and other natural and cultural resources

programs. ER198-201 (Id.) ¶¶ 10-11, 13.

II. The State’s Cigarette Tax Scheme

The State of Washington also imposes an excise tax on “the sale, use,

consumption, handling, possession, or distribution of all cigarettes.” Wash.

Rev. Code § 82.24.020(1). It is the Legislature’s intent “to collect the tax

from the person who first sells, uses, consumes, handles, possesses . . . or

distributes [cigarettes] in the state,” id. § 82.24.080(1), and to “impose[] [the

tax] at the time and place of the first taxable event and upon the first taxable

person within this state,” id. § 82.24.080(2). To facilitate the collection of

the tax with respect to cigarettes sold by Washington retailers, the State

Case: 10-35776 03/02/2011 Page: 16 of 117 ID: 7665479 DktEntry: 14