Yakama Draft Cover - Turtle Talk · 2011-03-14 · FED. R. APP. P. 26.1 CORPORATE DISCLOSURE...
[…] States, however, are not free “to set policy in a way that risks undermining the preserved sovereignty of Indian nations.” Hammond, 384 F.3d at 683.

Case: 10-35776 03/02/2011 Page: 50 of 117 ID: 7665479 DktEntry: 14

Page 51: Yakama Draft Cover - Turtle Talk · 2011-03-14 · FED. R. APP. P. 26.1 CORPORATE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT Pursuant to Fed. R. App. P. 26.1, the undersigned counsel for Plaintiff –

40

The force of the Court’s reasoning in Hammond is underscored by

considering more closely the plain language of Wash. Rev. Code §

82.24.080(2). If the State imposes an excise tax on “the sale, use,

consumption, handling, possession, or distribution of all cigarettes,” Wash.

Rev. Code § 82.24.020(1), and if the tax is “imposed at the time and place of

the first taxable event and upon the first taxable person within this state,”

Wash. Rev. Code § 82.24.080(2), then the first taxable event would

presumably be a non-Indian wholesaler’s handling and possession of the

cigarettes prior to their sale and distribution to retailers. See also Wash.

Admin. Code § 458-20-186(101)(c) (“Ordinarily, the tax obligation is