In the United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh...
[…] benefits, [paid] vacations, and the opportunity to select work hours or location of

employment.” Id. Paid leave accrues from an employment practice or policy just as

much as any of these examples do. See Scanlan, 384 F. 3d at 527 (“The right to be paid

for work not performed while on military leave comes into existence and thus accrues

as an enforceable claim in the exact same way as the right to holiday pay, severance

5 In keeping with this definition, courts and Congress have routinely used the

word “accrued” in the context of wages. See, e.g., 41 U.S.C. § 353(c)(1) (referring to “accrued wages and fringe benefits”); 10 U.S.C. § 707a(b)(1)–(2) (referring to “accrued pay and allowances” and “the amount of pay and allowances that is deemed to have accrued”); 26 U.S.C. § 6331(a) (referring to the “accrued salary or wages of any officer [or] employee”); Nolde Bros., Inc. v.