In the United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh...
[…] R. App. P. 26.1.

13

Id. The court held—as a matter of law—that jury duty and short-term military leave

are not “comparable,” even though “both may be sporadic and uncontrollable in

timing,” because military duties are “voluntarily joined.” Id. Here, too, the court did

not attempt to square its holding with Waltermyer or the cases holding otherwise.

SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT

I. USERRA’s text, history, and case law show that the phrase “rights and

benefits,” as used in section 4316(b)(1), encompasses paid leave and profit-sharing.

A.1. Section 4303(2) defines the phrase to mean “the terms, conditions, or

privileges of employment, including any advantage, profit, privilege, [or] gain”—

without exception. Paid leave and profit-sharing meet this definition. They’re among

the terms, conditions, and privileges of employment under the plain meaning of that

language, and receiving money is commonly understood to be a profit or gain.