In the United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh...
[…] to “establishing a protective period during which an employer may not discharge a

reemployed servicemember without cause (§ 4316(c)).” DeLee, 773 F.3d at 175.1

1 To underscore the importance of these requirements, Congress created a

“broad remedial scheme” for USERRA. Davis v. Advocate Health Ctr. Patient Care Exp.,

Page 16: In the United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuitguptawessler.com/.../White-Brief-4.17-MASTER-FINAL.pdf · in compliance with Circuit Rule 26.1 and Fed. R. App. P. 26.1.

6

The requirement at issue in this case is section 4316(b)(1), which “sets out the

rights applicable while a military employee is away from work fulfilling service

obligations.” Gross v. PPG Indus., Inc., 636 F.3d 884, 888 (7th Cir. 2011). It provides that

“a person who is absent from a position of employment by reason of service in the

uniformed services shall be (A) deemed to be on furlough or leave of absence while

performing such service; and (B) entitled to such other rights and benefits not

determined by seniority as are generally provided by the employer of the person to

employees having similar seniority, status, and pay who are on furlough or leave of

absence under a contract, agreement, policy, practice, or plan in effect at the

commencement of such service or established while such person performs such

service.” 38 U.S.C. § 4316(b)(1).

The definition of “rights and benefits,” in turn, is supplied by section 4303(2).

It reads as follows: