Web viewBefore the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission (Commission) for consideration and...
[…] time frame, the utility’s proposed general rate increase will go into effect at the end of

such period, by operation of law. See 66 Pa.C.S. § 1308(d).

A. Legal Standards

1. Justness and Reasonableness of Rates

The purpose of this investigation is to establish distribution rates, rules and

regulations for PGW’s jurisdictional natural gas customers that are just and reasonable

and otherwise lawful. See 66 Pa. C.S. § 1301; see Suspension Order. The Commission

applies certain principles in deciding any general rate increase case brought under Section

1308(d) of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 1308(d), as discussed generally below.

Section 523 of the Code requires the Commission “when determining just

and reasonable rates”, to consider “in addition to all other relevant evidence of the record,

the efficiency, effectiveness and adequacy of service of each utility. . . .” 66 Pa. C.S.

§ 523. Additionally, Section 526 of the Code permits the Commission to reject a

proposed rate increase, in whole or in part, if the Commission finds “that the service

rendered by the public utility is inadequate. . . .” 66 Pa. C.S. § 526(a).