Web viewBefore the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission (Commission) for consideration and...
[…] rate case filing, and which, frequently, the utility would oppose, or, in a case being
investigated on motion of the Commission, an issue that does not challenge the utility’s
existing rates, rules and regulations of service. Inasmuch as the Legislature is not
presumed to intend an absurd result in interpretation of its enactments, see, 1 Pa.C.S. §
1922(1), PA Financial Responsibility Assigned Claims Plan v. English, 541 Pa. 424, 430-
431, 64 A.2d 84, 87 (1995), the statutory burden placed on a proponent of a rule or order
under Section 332(a) does not shift to the utility simply because such rule or order is
12
proposed within the context of the utility’s 1308(d) general base rate proceeding. See 66
Pa. C.S. 332(a) (“Except as may be otherwise provided in section 315…or other
provisions of this part…the proponent of a rule or order has the burden of proof.”); see
generally Pa. PUC et al. v. PPL Electric Utilities Corporation, Docket Nos. R-2015-
2469275 et al. (Order entered November 19, 2015), adopting the Recommended Decision
of ALJ Susan D. Colwell (Issued October 5, 2015); see generally Pa. PUC. et al. v. West
Penn Power Company, Docket Nos.