Web viewBefore the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission (Commission) for consideration and...
[…] 1922(1), PA Financial Responsibility Assigned Claims Plan v. English, 541 Pa. 424, 430-

431, 64 A.2d 84, 87 (1995), the statutory burden placed on a proponent of a rule or order

under Section 332(a) does not shift to the utility simply because such rule or order is

12

Page 17: Web viewBefore the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission (Commission) for consideration and disposition are the Exceptions of the Office of Consumer Advocate (OCA) and the

proposed within the context of the utility’s 1308(d) general base rate proceeding. See 66

Pa. C.S. 332(a) (“Except as may be otherwise provided in section 315…or other

provisions of this part…the proponent of a rule or order has the burden of proof.”); see

generally Pa. PUC et al. v. PPL Electric Utilities Corporation, Docket Nos. R-2015-

2469275 et al. (Order entered November 19, 2015), adopting the Recommended Decision

of ALJ Susan D. Colwell (Issued October 5, 2015); see generally Pa. PUC. et al. v. West