Web viewBefore the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission (Commission) for consideration and...
[…] § 315(a); see Sharon Steel Corp. v. Pa. PUC, 468 A.2d 860, 862 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1986).

Additionally, where a complainant has challenged the utility’s proposed rate increase in a

general rate proceeding, the public utility bears the statutory burden of proof to establish

the justness and reasonableness of a proposed rate. See 66 Pa. C.S. § 315(a); see also

Zucker v. Pa. PUC, 401 A.2d 1377, 1379 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1979); see also Sharon Steel

Corp. v. Pa. PUC, 468 A.2d 860, 862 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1986).

Section 315(a) of the Code provides as follows:

(a) Reasonableness of rates.—In any proceeding upon the motion of the commission, involving any proposed or existing rate of any public utility, or in any proceedings upon complaint involving any proposed increase in rates, the burden of proof to show that the rate involved is just and reasonable shall be upon the public utility. The commission shall give to the hearing and decision of any such proceeding preference over all other proceedings, and decide the same as speedily as possible.

66 Pa. C.S. § 315(a).

In a general base rate proceeding involving a Commission-ordered

investigation into any proposed or existing rate of the utility, such as this case, the

statutory burden of proof does not shift to a party challenging a proposed or existing rate

of the utility.2 Instead, the utility’s burden, to establish the justness and reasonableness of