docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/FINAL_DECISION/136036.doc  · Web viewBefore The Public...
[…] 2007-2016 time horizon, they effectively challenge the adequacy of the record to support

what is needed in the years 2016 and beyond. (CBE & Sierra Club’s Rehrg. App., p. 6.)

They state: “There was absolutely no mention or any analysis, study, or evidence that

this plant’s 586 MW of power will be any more useful to the ratepayers in 2016 than they

were in 2014.” (CBE & Sierra Club’s Rehrg. App. p. 6.)30

28 DRA raises a similar issue, by alleging that the reasonableness of the Oakley Project in the new application was never examined, and thus, the Commission violated sections 451 and 454. (DRA’s Rehrg. App., p. 15.) Section 451 provides in relevant part: “All charges demanded or received by any public utility . . . shall be just and reasonable. Every unjust or unreasonable charge. . . is unlawful.” (Pub. Util. Code, §451.) DRA cites section 454 for the purpose that there must be a showing of reasonableness prior to increasing rates. (DRA’s Rehrg.