docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/FINAL_DECISION/11807.doc · Web viewOPINION GRANTING...
[…] Pacific has a four-hour appointment option available and needs to inform its 611 callers that they can request a four-hour appointment.23

There is currently no specific requirement in the Public Utilities Code that utilities provide their customers an opportunity to request a four-hour appointment window when they call for repair service. However, Civil Code § 1722 does have such a requirement. Subsection (c)(1) reads as follows:

Utilities shall inform their subscribers of their right to service connection or repair within a 4-hour period at the time the subscriber calls for service connection or repair, or by

23 Pacific accuses ORA of manufacturing evidence relating to the test calls ORA staff members made to Pacific’s 611 service to determine whether they were offered a four-hour appointment window. Pacific also accuses ORA of entering into inappropriate ex parte contacts.