WORKERS'COMPENSATIONAPPEALS BOARD …...12 Simon's]non-reappointment"as a QME. 13 Itappears that the...
[…] (Pointer) (1980) 104
8 Cal.App.3d 528 [45 Cal.Comp.Cases 410]; Maranian V. Workers' Camp. Appeals Bd. (2000) 81
9 Cal.AppAth 1068 [65 Cal.Comp.Cases 650].)
10 Alternatively, and in contrast to a petition for reconsideration, a party may under section 5310 ask
11 the Appeals Board to "remove to itself' the proceedings on a "claim" for compensation.3 Removal is
12 discretionary, and a petitioner must demonstrate, 1) that the WCJ action will result in "significant
13 prejudice" and/or "irreparable harm," and 2) that reconsideration will not be an adequate remedy after the
2 Section 5900(a) provides in full as follows: "Any person aggrieved directly or indirectly by any final order, decisioll, oraward made and filed by the appeals board or a workers' compensation judge under any provision contained in this division,may petition the appeals board for reconsideration in respect to any matters determined or covered by the final order, decision,or award, and specified in the petition for reconsideration. The petition shall be made only within the time and in the mannerspecified in this chapter."
3 Section 5310 provides in pertinent part as follows: "The appeals board may ... remove to itself. .. the proceedings on anyclaim."
1 Further statutory references are to the Labor Code.