QME Regulation Update Regulation Update ... • Panel Request forms 105 and 106 – what’s new ......
[…] (LC § 4061)– Injured worker may dispute UR denial, delay or modification. (LC § 4062)

Per Sandhagen, only IW may request panel under LC § 4062 on medical treatment disputes.

– Defendant panel under LC 4062: only non-UR, non-treatment dispute. Must state reason on form. (8 CCR 105 and 106)

When Can a QME Panel Be Requested, cont. ?

Page 7: QME Regulation Update Regulation Update ... • Panel Request forms 105 and 106 – what’s new ... – QME may be replaced if unable to schedule exam

13

SB 899, Sandhagen and the AME/QME Process

• SB 899 reforms added LC § 5402(c);clarified LC § 4610 • LC § 5402(c): Within 1 business day of receipt of the

claim form, “the employer shall authorize” all treatment consistent with MTUS (medical treatment authorization schedule)…and “shall continue to provide the treatment until the date that liability for the claim is accepted or rejected.” Until accept or reject the claim, liability for treatment is limited to $ 10,000.

• Applies to all dates of injury• Per Sandhagen, must do UR; even approvals are part of

UR. [SCIF v WCAB (Sandhagen) CA Supreme Court (2008) 44 Cal. 4th

230; 73 Cal. Comp.