Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261 (1985)
[…] of integrating a federal remedy into a federal system.
56 Therefore, I would reverse the Court of Appeals' scholarly but ultimatelyflawed attempt to impose a single state limitations period for all § 1983 claims.
Because I would apply the statute of limitations New Mexico applies to state
claims directly analogous to the operative facts of this case, I respectfully
dissent.
1
2
3
-
8/17/2019 Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261 (1985)
18/23
within two years after the occurrence which results in the injury." DeVargas v.
New Mexico, 97 N.M. 563, 564, 642 P.2d 166, 167 (1982).
N.M.Stat.Ann. § 37-1-8 (1978) ("Actions . . . for an injury to the person or
reputation of any person [must be brought] within three years").
N.M.Stat.Ann. § 37-1-4 (1978) ("all other actions not herein otherwise providedfor and specified [must be brought] within four years").
App. to Pet. for Cert. 42.
Id., at 43-44.
That section provides: