Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261 (1985)
[…] within the same jurisdiction," Campbell v. Haverhill, supra, 155 U.S., at 616,
15 S.Ct., at 219. With respect to the borrowing of state law in § 1983 claims,
Congress explicitly provided that, absent a suitable federal law provision,
40 "the common law, as modified and changed by the constitution and statutes of
the State wherein the court having jurisdiction . . . is held . . . shall be extended
to and govern the said courts in the trial and disposition of the cause." 42U.S.C. § 1988.
41 This Court has consistently interpreted § 1988 as instructing that the rule
applicable to the analogous state claim shall furnish the rule of decision "so far
as the same is not inconsistent with the Constitution and the laws of the United
States." Ibid. See, e.g., Board of Regents v. Tomanio, 446 U.S. 478, 100 S.Ct.
1790, 64 L.Ed.2d 440 (1980); Robertson v. Wegmann, 436 U.S. 584, 98 S.Ct.
1991, 56 L.Ed.2d 554 (1978); Johnson v. Railway Express Agency, Inc., 421
U.S. 454, 95 S.Ct. 1716, 44 L.Ed.2d 295 (1975). Cf. Auto Workers v. Hoosier