Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261 (1985)
[…] federal statutory law." Board of Regents v. Tomanio, 446 U.S. 478, 483, 100
S.Ct. 1790, 1794, 64 L.Ed.2d 440 (1980). When Congress has not established a
time limitation for a federal cause of action, the settled practice has been to
adopt a local time limitation as federal law if it is not inconsistent with federal
law or policy to do so.12 In 42 U.S.C. § 1988, Congress has implicitly endorsed
this approach with respect to claims enforceable under the Reconstruction Civil
-
8/17/2019 Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261 (1985)
5/23
II
Rights Acts.
9 The language of § 1988,13 directs the courts to follow "a three-step process" in
determining the rules of decision applicable to civil rights claims:
10 "First, courts are to look to the laws of the United States 'so far as such laws are
suitable to carry [the civil and criminal civil rights statutes] into effect.' [42
U.S.C. § 1988.] If no suitable federal rule exists, courts undertake the second
step by considering application of state 'common law, as modified and changed
by the constitution and statutes' of the forum state. Ibid. A third step asserts the
predominance of the federal interest: courts are to apply state law only if it is
not 'inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States.' Ibid."
Burnett v. Grattan, 468 U.S. 42, 47-48, 104 S.Ct. 2924, 2928, 82 L.Ed.2d 36
(1984).
11 This case principally involves the second step in the process: the selection of
"the most appropriate,"14 or "the most analogous"15 state statute of limitations to
apply to this § 1983 claim.