William E. Burges, et al. v. BancorpSouth, Inc., et al. 14...
[…] See In re JPMorgan Chase Mortg. Modification Litig ., 880 F. Supp. 2d 220, 229 n. 10 (D. Mass. 2012). Similarly, the Mississippi Department of Banking and Consumer Finance (the “DBCF”) found that the requirements for issuance of an order under Mississippi Code §81-1-125 had been met, which requires a determination by the DBCF Commissioner “that a solvent bank is conducting its business in an unsafe or unsound manner, or in any fashion which threatens the financial integrity or sound operation of the bank.” Furthermore, the Consent Order disclosed that the FDIC had indeed found “violations of law and regulation” as a result of its February 3, 2014 Target Review.

- 36 - 994810_1

Case 3:14-cv-01564 Document 39 Filed 01/09/15 Page 39 of 74 PageID #: 365

Page 40: William E. Burges, et al. v.