What is Constitutional Income?foundationfortruthinlaw.org/Files/11-IRS...Income.pdfMeaning of net...
[…] It is not a sporadic activity, a mere hobby, or an amusement diversion. These very facts, beingapplied to all Americans across the country, should, at the very least, allow each and every one ofthem to deduct all living expenses required to maintain their personal property which is used inmaking a living.

Corporations and the self-employed have the luxury of deducting many expenses related to theproduction of income or profit, yet the common employee is not able to deduct one penny forexpenses related to their production of income. This is an inequity that cannot be overlooked.

IR Code Sections 1001, 1011 and 1012 and their regulations, 26 C.F. R. Sections 1.1001-1(a)1.1011-1 and 1.1012-1(a), provide the method for determining the gain derived from the sale ofproperty:

Section 1001(a);

"The gain from the sale or other disposition of property shall be the excess of the amount realizedtherefrom over the adjusted basis provided in section 1011 for determining gain..."

Section 1001(b);

The amount realized from the sale or other disposition of property shall be the sum of any moneyreceived plus the fair market value of the property (other than money) received."

Section 1011: