GRAND JURY INVESTIGATION DEMAND, & NOTICE OF...
[…] As you know, Cortez already has a DA,and two County Commissioners, and soon to be others, defending the Constitution. We are showing good faith in contacting your office to encourage you to be part ofthis lawful process for the People of Colorado.

We also must remind all concerned that Misprision of Felony is still an offenseunder United States federal law after being codified in 1909 under 18 U.S.C. § 4.

“Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by acourt of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make knownthe same to some judge or other person in civil or military authority under theUnited States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than threeyears, or both.”

This offense involves active concealment of a known felony rather than merelyfailing to report it. (See United States v. Johnson, 546 F.2d 1225 (5th Cir. 1977) at1227 ("The mere failure to report a felony is not sufficient to constitute a violation of18 U.S.C.A. § 4.")