GRAND JURY INVESTIGATION DEMAND, & NOTICE OF...
[…] “Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by acourt of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make knownthe same to some judge or other person in civil or military authority under theUnited States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than threeyears, or both.”

This offense involves active concealment of a known felony rather than merelyfailing to report it. (See United States v. Johnson, 546 F.2d 1225 (5th Cir. 1977) at1227 ("The mere failure to report a felony is not sufficient to constitute a violation of18 U.S.C.A. § 4.")

18 U.S. Code § 3 - Accessory after the fact

“Whoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed,receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent hisapprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact.”

In Skelly v. United States (C. C. A. Okl. 1935, 76 F. 2d 483, certiorari denied, 1935,55 S. Ct. 914, 295 U.S. 757, 79 L. Ed. 1699), the court defined an accessory after thefact as—

Risberg/Lowe - Grand Jury Access Demand & NOTICE Page 19 of 20