Water Heist 8
[…] The Napa Proposition

Page 22: Water Heist 8

16 Water Heist Water Heist 17

WATER MARKETS, much less insider trading regimes, are incompatible with California’s constitutional protection of water as a public trust. The concept of private property that is essential to functioning markets cannot justly be superimposed on the state’s public trust doctrine or the taxpayer-funded public water projects that gather, deliver, and store water. The state grants the right to use water, not to own it.

California state law considers water to be public property, not private. Article 10, Section 2 of the California State Constitution states:

It is hereby declared that because of the conditions prevailing in this State the general welfare requires that the water resources of the State be put to beneficial use to the fullest extent of which they are capable, and that the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use of water be prevented, and that the conservation of such waters is to be exercised with a view to the reasonable and beneficial use thereof in the interest of the people and for the public welfare.86

The architects of the backroom Monterey and Napa meetings, however, have come up with a way to privatize the state’s water resources in violation of the constitution.