Wages and Temporary Total Disability and Temporary Total Disability ... The claim manager should...
[…] days of the date the first time-loss payment would have been due.
Buy-Back Policies
Buy back policies are voluntary. The insurer must pay time-loss when the worker is entitled
regardless of any employer buy back agreement.
Example:
Jeff chooses the option of sick leave buy-back. His normal gross monthly wage is $5000.00 per
month. While on time-loss he also uses his sick leave so he receives his full $5000.00 per month
salary, in turn he signs his time-loss check over to his employer to buy-back part of the sick
leave benefit he used for that month.
Payment to Minor Workers RCW 51.04.070
The law requires that any disability payments becoming due to a worker under the age of 18
years “…shall be paid to his or her parent, guardian, or other person having legal custody.” The
parent or guardian can, with written authorization, allow payments to be made directly to the
minor worker.
Volunteers RCW 51.12.035, RCW 51.12.170, WAC 296-17-930
A volunteer is defined as a person who performs any assigned or authorized duties for an