Wages and Temporary Total Disability and Temporary Total Disability ... The claim manager should...
[…] entitled to the minimum time-loss rate of $589.01.
Alternate Recipient Calculation
In the above example if the worker’s two dependents were in the custody of an alternate
recipient, you would pay the dependent’s portion to the alternative recipient. Pay worker
15% of the state’s average monthly wage plus $10.00 for spouse. Pay alternate recipient
$20.00 ($10.00 for each dependent).
$589.01 Total time-loss compensation rate
-$20.00 Alternate recipient portion
$569.01 Worker’s portion
Increases in the minimum time-loss rate of 15 percent of the state’s average wage
RCW 51.32.060 says “in no event shall the monthly payments provided in this section” “…. be
less than fifteen percent of the average monthly wage in the state as computed under RCW
51.08.018…”. Workers whose compensation rate is set at this minimum must always continue
to be paid at no less than 15 percent of the current average monthly wage for the state.
These workers aren’t entitled to a cost of living adjustment (COLA) for the first July after the
date of injury.