$VpWYl bo-13 0 - California Bureau of Automotive...
[…] All complaints were disputed by respondent. Additionally, respondent presented testimony on his financial ability to pay costs. Best Automotive is his sole employment. He earns $2,000 monthly, $24,000 armlJally. He lives with his parents and pays rent in the amolU1t of$I,300 to $1,400, which includes utilities. He owns a car with no payments. He is man-ied; his wife recently emigrated £i'om Pakistan, is not employed, and is pregnant

LEGAL CONCLUSIONS

Applicable Laws

1. Pursuant to Business and Professions Code section 9884.7, subdivision (a), the Bureau director may deny, suspend, revoke, or place on probation the registration of an automotive repair dealer for "any of the following acts of omissions related to the conduct of

. the business ofthe automotive repair dealer, which are done by the automotive repair dealer or any automotive technician, employee, partner, o±1icer, Of member of the automotive repair dealer."

(1) Making or authorizing in any manner or by any means whatever any statement written or oral which is untrue or misleading, and which is lmown, Of which by the exercise of reasonable care should be known, to be untrue or misleading.