DECISION - California Bureau of Automotive...
[…] Code states:

4

ln the Matter ofth.e Accusation Against: Quality Smog & Auto Repair, et al. ACCUSATION

Page 19: DECISION - California Bureau of Automotive Repairbar.ca.gov/pdf/accusations/eo-125541_2018_03_20_dec.pdf1455-1459 3VWRF71K66M690919 2006 Toyota Sienna 3 8/14/15, 2005 Toyota Corolla,

"When a license has been revoked or suspended following a hearing under this article, any

2 additional license issued under this chapter in the name of the licensee may be likewise revoked

3 or suspended by the director."

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

18. Section 44072.10 of the Health & Saf. Code states, in pertinent part:

"( c) The department shall revoke the license of any smog check technician or station licensee who fraudulently certifies vehicles or participates in the fraudulent inspection of vehicles. A fraudulent inspection includes, but is not limited to, all of the following:

"(I) Clean piping, as defined by the department.

"(2) Tampering with a vehicle emission control system or test analyzer system.

"(3) Tampering with a vehicle in a manner that would cause the vehicle to falsely pass or falsely fail an inspection.