DECISION - California Bureau of Automotive...
[…] 15 vehicles without performing bona fide inspections of the emission control devices and systems on

16 those vehicles, thereby depriving the People of the State of California of the protection afforded

17 by the Motor Vehicle Inspection Program. Complainant refers to, and by this reference

18 incorporates, the allegations set forth above in paragraphs 32 through 34, as though set forth fully

19 herein.

20 THIRD CAUSE FOR DISCIPLINE

21 (Material Violation of Automotive Repair Act)

22 37. Quality Smog has subjected its Registration to discipline pursuant to Bus. & Prof.

23 Code section 9884.7, subdivision (a)(6), in that between August 11 and October, 2015, it failed in

24 a "material respect to comply with the provisions of this chapter or regulations adopted pursuant

25 to it" when it issued electronic certificates of compliance for certain vehicles without performing

26 bona fide inspections of the emission control devices and systems on those vehicles, thereby