DECISION - California Bureau of Automotive...
[…] [~] ... [~] (4) Any other conduct that constitutes fraud. [~] ... [~] (6) Failure in any material respect to comply with the provisions of this chapter [i.e., the Automotive Repair Act, Business and Professions Code section 9880 et seq.] or regulations adopted pursuant to it. ... '' (Bus. & Prof. Code,§ 9884.7, subd. (a).) Such acts or omissions may be ''done by the automotive repair dealer or any automotive technician, employee, partner, officer, or member of the automotive repair dealer." (Ibid.) The Director may take such disciplinary action "where the automotive repair dealer cannot show there was a bona fide error .... " (Ibid.)