Volume 25 issue 3 Publisher - National District Attorneys … · 2019-04-18 · Volume 25, Issue 3...
[…] speed limit “for the purpose of making a record”, or leaving 

the scene of a property damage crash, or allowing another to 

use a license or learner’s permit, or making a “false state‐

ment in an applica on for registra on”; or is a person under 

18 or an operator of public transporta on using electronic 

devices, or any operator who is tex ng while driving and 

whose driving “is the proximate cause of injury” to a person, 

Penal es en‐

hanced depend‐

ing upon prohibit‐

ed act; statute 

also covers leav‐

ing the scene of a 

fatality or person‐

al injury crash  

MI  MCLS §257.626  “willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or 

property” when opera ng “upon a highway or a frozen pub‐

lic lake, stream, or pond or other place open to the general 

public” including parking lots; see also MCLS §257.601d 

which relates to causing a death or serious injury when com‐

mi ng a moving viola on, because if a death is charged un‐

der the reckless driving statute, “the jury shall not be in‐

structed regarding the crime of moving viola on causing