Volume 25 issue 3 Publisher - National District Attorneys … · 2019-04-18 · Volume 25, Issue 3...
[…] on injury 

caused 

CO  C.R.S. §42‐4‐

1401 

“in such a manner as to indicate either a wanton or a willful 

disregard for the safety of persons or property”; “careless driv‐

ing” (C.R.S. §42‐4‐1402) is a lesser included offense 

Includes bicy‐

cles and low 

power scooters 

CT  Conn.Gen.Stat. 

§14‐222 

“No person shall operate. . .(in various places). . .recklessly, 

having regard to the width, traffic and use of such. . . 

(place). . .”; also, traveling greater than 85 mph is a viola on of 

the sec on  

Penalty en‐

hanced for sub‐

sequent offens‐

es 

DE  21 Del.C. §4175  “wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or proper‐

ty”; neither statute nor annota ons address whether “careless 

or ina en ve driving” statute (21 Del.C.  §4176) is a lesser in‐

cluded offense  

Rehabilita on 

to be ordered if 

charge is re‐

duced from 

impaired driv‐

ing  

Page 26