Volume 25 issue 3 Publisher - National District Attorneys … · 2019-04-18 · Volume 25, Issue 3...
[…] also covers leav‐

ing the scene of a 

fatality or person‐

al injury crash  

MI  MCLS §257.626  “willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or 

property” when opera ng “upon a highway or a frozen pub‐

lic lake, stream, or pond or other place open to the general 

public” including parking lots; see also MCLS §257.601d 

which relates to causing a death or serious injury when com‐

mi ng a moving viola on, because if a death is charged un‐

der the reckless driving statute, “the jury shall not be in‐

structed regarding the crime of moving viola on causing 

death”  See MCLS §257.626(5).  Also, see MCLS §257.626b 

(careless or negligent opera on of a vehicle as civil infrac‐

Statute also co‐

vers causing seri‐

ous injury and 

causing death 

MN  Minn.Stat. 

§169.13 

“while aware of and consciously disregarding a substan al 

and unjus fiable risk that the driving may result in harm to 

another or another’s property”; a risk “of such a nature and 

degree that disregard of it cons tutes a significant devia on 

from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person 

would observe in the situa on”; racing “cons tutes reckless 

driving whether or not the speed contested or compared is in 

excess” of the speed limit; statute also governs opera on 

“upon the ice of any lake, stream, or river” and public parking 

Offense is aggra‐

vated if death or 

great bodily harm