Volume 25 issue 3 Publisher - National District Attorneys … · 2019-04-18 · Volume 25, Issue 3...
[…] bly interferes with the free and proper use of the public high‐

way, or unreasonably endangers users of the public high‐

way.”  

Page 30

Page 31: Volume 25 issue 3 Publisher - National District Attorneys … · 2019-04-18 · Volume 25, Issue 3 Page 3 The New Mexico statute requires proof of both a subjective and an objective

State Statute Operative language Comments

Please watch for our new website in 2018. In the meantime, find the National Traffic Law Center at: http://www.ndaajustice.org/ntlc_home.html

WA  Rev.Code 

Wash. (ARCW) 

§46.61.500 

“in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or 

property”; special rules (including igni on interlock require‐

ments) if the “convic on is a result of a charge that was origi‐

nally filed as a viola on” of one of two DUI statutes  

WV  W.Va. Code 

§17C‐5‐3 

Prohibits opera on on highways, streets, parking areas, and