Vol. No. XXIV, The Clausebcaba.sparkfiles.com/docs/BCABA_THECLAUSE_DEC2013.pdf · 2013. 12. 5. ·...
[…] If the parties are in agreement, the decision may be issued by a single judge with the concurrence of a vice chairman. There are two statutory requirements that the parties should consider in deciding wheth-er to use ADR, particularly for those undocketed matters they wish the ASBCA to consider. The first is whether the proponent has satisfied the CDA’s statute of limitations. The statutes requires at 41 U.S.C. §7103(a)(4)(A) that “[e]ach claim by a contractor against the Federal Government relating to a contract and each claim by the Federal Government against a contrac-tor relating to a contract shall be submitted within 6 years after the accrual of the claim.” Even though in an ADR proceeding the ASBCA may agree to include an undocketed matter that has not been the subject of a CDA claim, this does not confer CDA jurisdiction over the matter un-less all statutory and regulatory conditions are met.